Tom Current Founder’s Award

Tom_Current

Named after the founder of the GBCC, is given out each year at the GBCC’s Annual General Meeting for the best Great Britain exhibit at the show. The recipient of the award is decided by the judges.   The list of winners is given below.

Year Recipient Exhibit Title Show
1997 Patricia Stillwell-Walker  Ireland: Postal History: 1661 through the 1890s  INDYPEX
1998 Dr. Michael D. Dixon  Great Britain: Development of Air Mail Letters to 1953 Philatelic Show
1999 Donald R. Hines King George V Photogravure Issue: 1934 – 36 NAPEX
2000  Paul PhillipsPhillips   British Provincial Postal History: Carlisle, 1660 – 1903 CHICAGOPEX
2001  Not Presented    
2002  Thomas Myers British Postal Rates and fees during the Reign of George IV: Inland and International Surface Rates  Sarasota
2003  Not Presented    
2004  Jerry Kasper  Illustrated WWII British Military Air Letters  Royal
2005  Jerry Miller From Hill to Wilkinson: The Experimental and Early Machine Postmarks of England: 1857-1912  St. Louis
2006  Tony Walker Great Britain Pre-Decimal Machin Definitives 1967-1971   WESTPEX
2007  Jim Kotanchik Official Seals of Great Britain   Omaha Stamp Show
2008  Donald R. Hines King George V Photogravure Issue 1934-36   APS Stampshow
2009  Ray Simpson Origins and Development of Stamp Perforation in Great Britain 1840-1884   CHICAGOPEX
2010  Steve McGill Britain’s Marvelous Machins  APS Stampshow
2011  Graham Locke  Penny Black Plates: The Stamps, varieties and Usage  VAPEX
2012  Fred Smallbone King George V Downey Heads   APS Stampshow
2013      
2014      
2015      
       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gordon Milne Literature Award

Gordon Milne

Named after a past president of the GBCC, is given out each year at the GBCC’s Annual General Meeting for the best contribution or contributions to The GBCC Chronicle for the past year. The recipient of the award is decided by a panel of the officers and directors.

The list of winners is given below.

Year Recipient
2008 Larry Rosenblum
2009 Jerone Hart
2010 Michael Peach
2011 Tony Walker
2012
2013
2014
2015

 Main Page